Undergraduate Research Alumni

Participation in undergraduate research and creative activities have been shown to impact student’s skills and also facilitate acceptance into graduate school and/or securing employment in a related field to their major. Below is a list of students who have engaged in undergraduate research including presentations, publications, exhibitions, performances and competitions and their current placement in graduate schools and/or employment: 

SOCIOLOGY CONFERENCE 2013

Gabriela Wrobel BS Economics 2016
Master of Economics Program University of South Carolina

CSU PSYCHOLOGY DAY  2013

 
Ruslan Abdukalikov BS Cognitive Neuroscience 2013
Resident Physician, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Maine Medical Center
DO University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine

Lauramarie Rahusen BS Psychology 2013
Mental Health Clinician United Services Inc.
MA Counseling Psychology Assumption College

Kirby Lessard BS Psychology 2013
Mental Health Counselor Behavioral Cognitive Associates
MA Clinical Psychology

Michael Cole BS Psychology 2013
Senior Registrar Fortis Institute

Monica Concas BS Psychology 2014
Bilingual Teacher New Haven Public Schools

Ariel Dupont BS Psychology 2013
School Adjustment Counselor at Whittier Regional Vocational Technical School
MA Clinical Mental Health Counseling, School & Community Specialization Lesley University

Alyssa Fisher BS Psychology 2014
Instructional Assistant Griswold Elementary School

Melissa Groccia BS Psychology 2013
Specialist, Global Events Operations at Strategic Insight

Evan Lintz BS Psychology 2013
Doctoral Program Neuroscience University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Andrew Narcisco BS Psychology 2013
Social Worker State of Connecticut Department of Children and Families
MSW Southern Connecticut State University

Taylor Scalia BS Psychology 2013
Marriage and Family Therapist
MFT Central Connecticut State University

Ellen Swol BS Psychology 2013
ABA Trainer Area Cooperative Educational Services
MA Special Education and Teaching Southern Connecticut State University

Melissa Symolon BS Psychology 2013
Student Support Specialist Shrewsbury High School
MA Counseling Psychology Assumption College

COPLAC 2013

Sean Duggan BA Graphic Design 2012
Freelance Graphic Designer
Sean Duggan Design
New York, New York

Christina Browning BA Digital Arts 2012
Graphic Designer
MonogramOnline Inc.

Lindsey Belliveau BS EES 2014
Staff Geologist at Amec Foster Wheeler
Hartford, CT
MS Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences UCONN

Andrew Burns BA Sc Health and Physical Education/Fitness 2014
Health And Physical Education Professional
Physical Education Teacher
Windham High School
Hartford, Connecticut Area

Christopher (Cody) Lorentson BS EES 2014
Project Lead & Sustainability Specialist
Sightlines
Greater New York City Area

Zachary Marotte BA History 2014
Technical Records Analyst | Validates commercial lease engine records for customers

Nicholas Denegre  BSc EES 2014
Master of Science student at the University of Graz & Hiroshima University
Hiroshima, Japan

MATHEMATICS CONFERENCE 2014

Rebecca Bohara (Keenan) BA Math 2014
Senior Financial Consultant
Travelers
Colchester, Connecticut

NCUR 2014

Kacey Rainone BS Communication 2014
Proofreader Agency at IN Marketing
Greater New York City Area

Jordan Sakal BS Communication 2014
Field Services and Radiosport Associate
American Radio Relay League
Hartford, CT

Krysta Valerio BS Sport & Leisure Management 2014
Academic Counselor at University of Massachusetts Amherst
Amherst, Massachusetts

KENNEDY CENTER THEATRE FESTIVAL 2014

Joseph D. Staffa BA Theatre Design & Technology 2014
Lead Production Technician at TheaterWorks Hartford
Hartford, Connecticut Area

Stephanie Madden BA Theatre & BS Psychology 2016
Clinical Research Assistant
ID Miriam Hospital
Warwick, Rhode Island


Sarah Oschmann BA Theatre 2014
MFA in Acting candidate at East 15 Theatre program at the University of Essex in UK

HONORS CONFERENCE 2014

Katherine Buyse, CPA BS Accounting 2014
Howard, LLP
MS University of Hartford Accounting

Alex Cross BA Political Science 2016
Associate with The VINCI Group
Willimantic, Connecticut

Megan Velasquez BA English Lit Theatre 2016
Cafe Manager at TheaterWorks Hartford
Hartford, Connecticut Area

Samuel Underhill BS Computer Science 2015
Application Developer at Cigna
East Hartford, Connecticut

Brooke Baldwin BA Elementary Education/English 2015
Teacher at West Haven Public Schools

Kelsey Tuller BA History 2015
Field Technician at Heritage Consultants, LLC
Watertown, Connecticut

NEW ENGLAND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  2014

Robert Santiago BS Psychology 2015
UMASS Amherst Ph.D. Program School Psychology

Brett Gelino BS Psychology 2016
Ph.D. Program Behavior Analysis University of Kansas 

COPLAC 2014

Melinda DeDominicis BA Music/Voice 2015
Graduate Student / Arts Administrator
Florida State University

Renae St. John BA Music/Voice & English 2015
Human Resources/Professional Musician
Target
Jewett City, Connecticut

Laura Markley BS EES 2015
PhD Student at Syracuse University
Syracuse, New York Area

Renee Drouin BA English 2015
MA Rutgers University
Ph.D. Program Rhetoric and Writing/Teaching Assistant Bowling Green

Eva Alfonso BS Communication and Psychology 2015
Assistant Teacher at Enchanted Jungle Learning Center
Hartford, Connecticut Area

Alice DiFrancesco BS Biology 2016
UCONN Medical School

Benjamin Abrahams BS Biology 2015
DMD Candidate at Midwestern University College of Dental Medicine – IL

Summer Lily Egan BS Communication 2015
Teaching and traveling
Conversation Assistant Programme for Schools

Stephanie Rogers BS EES 2015
Clean Energy Communities Co Op at Eversource Energy

Jessica Link BA English 2014
Credit Applications Specialist at Hitachi Capital America Corp.

Dominique DuBois BS Biology 2015
Edgewell Personal Care
Chemistry Laboratory Technician · October 23, 2017 to present · Milford, Connecticut
Lubricating Strip Extraordinaire

Mackenzie Fannon BS EES 2015
Staff Professional at GEI Consultants, Inc.
Hartford, Connecticut Area

Miles Wilkerson BA History/Latin American Studies 2015
Freelance Writer
Hartford, Connecticut Area

TRAVEL GRANT RECIPIENTS 2014

Matthew Gonsalves BS EES 2014
Environmental Scientist at SAGE Environmental, Inc.
Ellington, Connecticut

Destinee Holmes BS Biology 2015
Associate Scientist at Henkel
Greater New York City Area

POSTERS ON THE HILL 

Kayla Giordano BA Political Science 2017
Loan Associate & Impact Assessment Coordinator at Capital For Change, Inc.

Sabreena Croteau  BA Political Science and History 2016
Graduate Student at the University of Chicago in Political Science
University of Chicago

Richard Magner BS Mathematics 2015
Doctoral Program Mathematics Boston University 

Eric Cerino BS Psychology 2014
Graduate Research/Teaching Assistant
Ph.d. Program  in Developmental Psychology Oregon State University
NSF IGERT Scholar
Boston University Ph.D. Program

Connor Patros BS Psychology 2010
Ph.d Clinical Psychology Oklahoma State University
Post Doctoral Fellow Child & Adolescent Development of Emotion, Personality and Psychopathology Lab

NCUR 2015

Damon Gray BS Communications 2015
Production Assistant
ESPN

Nicole Berger BS Psychology 2015
ABA Case Manager the Talcott Center for Child Development
MA Applied Behavior Analysis

Ryan Blejewski BS Psychology 2015
MA Applied Behavior Analysis University of North Carolina-Wilmington

Alexis Apel BA Social Work & Psychology 2016
Graduate Student Boston College

Egli Hila BS Computer Science 2015
TECDP Application Developer

Joshua Draper BGS Computer Science & Math 2015
Developer at Schroders

Daniel Grondin EES 2015
MA Natural Resource Management Concentration in Geology
New Mexico Highlands University

Monika Kalinwska BS Biology 2015
Medical Scribe Emergency Department
Scribe America

KENNEDY CENTER AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE FESTIVAL 2015

Cat Foley BA Theatre 2017
Electrics Apprentice at Goodspeed Opera House

Megan O’Brien BA Theatre and Business Administration/Marketing 2017
MFA Program in Lighting Design candidate at the University of Indiana with Fellowship starting Fall 2018

ENGLISH HONOR SOCIETY CONFERENCE 2015

Alexandra (Alee) Rogan BA English 2015
Financial Services Sales Assistant at Chelsea Groton Ban

NEW ENGLAND GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY 2015

Stephanie Rogers BS EES 2015
Clean Energy Communities Co Op at Eversource Energy
Hamden, Connecticut
MBA Green Mountain College Poultney, Vermont

Amber McDonald BS EES 2015
Student Volunteer at USDA-NRCS
Columbia, Connecticut

Trent Stevens. BS EES 2017
Engineer/Survey Technician at Martinez Couch & Associates, LLC

Zachary Beauchesne BS EES 2015
Associate Scientist at ERM: Environmental Resources Management

TIMPANI

Alyssa Zebrowski BA English 2015
Bilingual Literacy Coach at Southern Connecticut State University
MA Teaching ESL Southern Connecticut State

Heather Oski BA Early Childhood Education/Psychology 2015
Lead Teacher Child and Family Development Resources Center Eastern Connecticut State University

THORESEN SCHOLARSHIP 2015

Emily Komornik BA History/English 2016
Legal Assistant at Broder & Orland LLC
Shelton, Connecticut

Richard Squires BS Biology 2015
Doctor of Opteometry Candidate at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

COPLAC 2015

Jessica Patrizi BS Biology 2015
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine Program Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

Kate Begin BS Communication 2017
Development Associate Worker at Eastern Connecticut State University

Erin Drouin BA Political Science 2016
MA Communication University of Delaware
Doctoral Program Communication Ohio State University

Emilio Estrella Terón BA 2017 LHRM
Youth Development Coordinator at Center for Latino Progress – CPRF

Joel Hara BS EES 2015
Planning Intern at Town of East Lyme Planning and Zoning Department

Nicolai Kousholt Soendergaard BS Business Admin 2015
Digital Marketer & Key Account Manager LEGO Group

2015 RESARCH

Alana Gallagher BS PSYCHOLOGY 2015
Research Assistant at Olin Neuropsychiatry Research Center

Bryan Lehner BS Biochemistry 2015
Graduate Student Biology at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

COPLAC 2016

Nicholas Khan BA Art
MFA Candidate Studio Art Tufts University

PSYCHOLOGY 2015

Dana Blydenburg BS Psychology 2016
Behavior Therapist New England Center for Children
MS Applied Behavior Analysis Northeastern University

Jasmine Carvalho BS Psychology 2017
Economic Mobility AmeriCorps VISTA with United Way of Central and Northeastern Connecticut

Caitlyn Dubreuil BS Psychology 2016
MSW Clinical Intern at The Home for Little Wanderers
Boston, Massachusetts
MSW Simmons College of Social Work

Sonja Gagnon BS Psychology 2016
Graduate Student at UConn School of Social Work

Patricia Hennessy BS Psychology 2016
MS Program Mental Health Counseling Assumption

Samantha Lew, BS Psychology 2015
Research Assistant at the University of Connecticut
MSW UCONN

Lisa Macari BS Psychology/Early Child Education 2016
Kindergarten Wrap Around Instructor at Wayne Board of Education

Solveig Millett BS Psychology 2016
Special needs PCA (personal care assistant)

Brandon Martins BS Psychology 2017
Instructional Assistant at Killingly Memorial School

Emily McDonald BS Psychology 2015
Intervention Specialist at LEARN

Giselle Ortiz BS Psychology 2015
University Recruiter at Schneider Electric
MA Organization Psychology William James College

Luis Antonio Rosado BS Psychology 2016
Life Skills Counselor at Oakhill Connecticut Institution for the Blind/ Assistant Track and field coach for CCSU
MS Candidate Clinical Psychology Central Connecticut State University

Elyse Tascione BS Psychology 2015
Vision Therapist/Student
MA Psychology Southern Connecticut State University

NCUR 2016           

Ian Peters BA Economics 2016
Data Analyst Delaware Office of Highway Safety
MS Economic and Econometrics University of Delaware

Seth McCullock BA English 2016
Graduate Teaching Assistant UCONN
MA Communication and Media Studies UCONN

Michael Freilich BS Sport/Leisure 2016
Graduate Assistant Men’s Basketball LaGrange College
MA Philanthropy & Development LaGrange College

TRAVEL GRANTS 2016

James (Jimmy) Doucette BS Sport/Leisure 2017
Athletics Event Staff at University of Hartford

Kenneth Saintonge BA Sociology/Anthropology 2016
AmeriCorps/Vista volunteer at Texas Parks and Wildlife
MS Applied Anthropology University of North Texax 

PUBLICATIONS 2016

Michael Gargano BS Computer Science 2016
Scientific Software Engineer
The Jackson Laboratory
MS Candidate Bioinformatics Northeastern University

Jennifer Wolf BA Psychology 2009
Teacher at KinderCare

Rachel Schaedler BS Psychology 2013
Human Resources Generalist at Columbia University in the City of New York
MA NYU Industrial Organizational Psychology 2015

CSU PSYCHOLOGY DAY 2016

Diana Santiago Agustin BS Psychology 2016
Customer Service Specialist at Gem Sensors & Controls

Kaylei Arcangel BS Psychology 2016
MS Developmental & Child Psychology Southern New Hampshire University

Jesse Bober BS Psychology 2017
MA Candidate  Behavior Analysis University of the Pacific

Melanie Byrne BS Psychology 2017
Registered Behavior Tech Excellarted Teaching Center
ABA Masters candidate at University of South Florida

Corrie Cirelli BS Psychology 2016
Toddler Teacher at Discovery Zone Learning Center
MA Candidate Counseling Psychology Grand Canyon University

Joe Fazzino BS Psychology 2016
HR Intern at Gilead Community Services, Inc.

Jennifer Gumbulevich BS Psychology 2017
Masters Candidate in Human Computer Interaction

Daniel Mueller BS Psychology 2017
Procurement Coordinator at Pfizer

Amanda Perreault BS Psychology 2016
Direct Care Counselor at Nafi Connecticut Inc
MA Candidate UCONN Counselor Education

Karinna Nazario BS Psychology 2016
Care Coordinator at InterCommunity
MA Candidate Psychology Central Connecticut State University

Michael Pelletier BS Psychology 2017
MA Candidate Behavior Analysis St. Joseph College

Meaghan Rodgers BS Psychology 2016
Clinical Case Manager at Gilead Community Services, Inc.

Ryan Wood BS Psychology 2016
Peer Mentor/Job Coach at Ryan Woods Autism Foundation and Teen Program

BIOLOGY HONORS CONFERENCE 2016

Kailey Pisko BS Biochemistry 2017
Pharmacy Technician at CVS Pharmacy

Christina Welch BS Biology 2018
Literacy Tutor at CREC

Talia Erris BA Social Work 2016
Permanency Social Worker at Community Residences, Inc
MSW Columbia University

EASTERN EXPOSURE 2016

Alexis Ballirano BA English 2015
Secondary English Teacher Norwich Free Academy
MA Secondary Education & Teaching Sacred Heart University

Tashanna Edwards BS Communications 2017
Long Term Substitute Teacher

Robin Morris BS Communications 2017

Production Assistant at WORX

Julia Rathbun BS Communications 2016
Marketing Director at the Prue Law Group, P.C.

Ash Wolk BS Communications 2015
Music Agent Assistant, Creative Artists Agency (CAA

REGIONAL BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS CONFERENCE

Alexander Marquis BS Psychology 2018
Resident Assistant Intern at Community Health Resources, Putnam

NCUR  2017

Catherine Allegretti BA English & BS Comm. 2017
Senior Associate, Employee Communications at UTC Aerospace Systems
MS Candidate Communication Central Connecticut State University

Sydney Batchelder BS Psychology 2017
Graduate Teaching Assistant at University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Ph.D Program UNC Wilmington Applied Behavior Analysis

Abigail Caselli BS Psychology 2017
Ph.D. Program Social Psychology Syracuse University

Adam Courbin BA Art & Art History 2017
Digital and Print Design | Visual Communications & Brand Identity

Brian Ducharme BGS
PeopleSoft Instructional Designer & UPK Developer
Hartford HealthCare

Kaitlyn Macisco BS Communication 2017
Travel Coordinator at American Cruise Lines

Ian Provencher BA Business Admin. 2017
UBLC Operations Lead at United Bank

Marisa LaBrecque-Grenier
MA St. Joseph Clinical Psychology

            ENGLISH NIGHT 2017

Kyle Hottin BA English 2017
Project Assistant at Steamatic of Connecticut

Ashley Schmitt BA English/Elementary Ed 2016
Instructor / Interventionist / Substitute Teacher
M.Ed. Elementary Education and Teaching Eastern Connecticut State

Tammy DeGennaro BA English 2016
Recreation Assistant New London Rehabilitation & Care

Madison Forsander BA English 2017
Assistant Manager Turgeon Jewelers

TRAVEL GRANT 2017

Ramis Saleem BS Biology 2018
Academy Counselor at UConn Health

ASSOCIATION of INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROFESSIONALS 2017

Josh DeSouza BS Business 2018
United Technologies DTLP | Product Manager

Sean Doherty BIS 2018
TECDP Associate at Cigna

HISTORY CONFERENCE 2017

Gabrielle Archibald BA History 2017
English Language Trainer and Camp Guide at educom GmbH / Deutschland

Adrianna Mihalek BA History 2017
Marketing Intern at Brown, Paindiris & Scott

Jacqueline Ray BA History 2017
Temporary Receptionist / Administrative Assistant at USI Consulting Group

HONORS SCHOLARS 2017

Martha Denisky BS EES 2017
Resident Intern and Student Teacher Coventry Public Schools

Kelly Huhtanen BA Elementary Education/English 2017
Substitute Teacher at Somers Public Schools

Meaghan Kennedy BS Biology 2017
Bioinformatics Intern at Janssen Pharmaceutical
MS Candidate Computational Biology Carnegie Mellon

Weronika Lewkowicz BS Biology 2017
Naturopathic Medicine Student University of Bridgeport College of Naturopathic Medicine

Stephen Price BA English 2017
Digital Specialist at Treehouse Internet Group

CSU PSYCHOLOGY DAY 2017

Patricia Piotrowska BS Psychology
Teacher at The New England Center for Children

Nicole Lenares BS Psychology 2018
Intern at Trading Spaces ABA
MA Candidate Behavior Analysis Westfield State University

Tania Kittoe BS Psychology 2018
Student Teacher at Connecticut Children’s Medical Center -School

Madison LaRusso BS Psychology 2017
Claims Customer Service Representative Travelers

Samantha Hengel BS Psychology 2018
MSW Program UCONN

Autumn Dupuis BS Psychology 2018
MA School Counseling Program UCONN

Katelyn Murray BS Psychology 2017
Psychiatric Unit Clerk at Silver Hill Hospital

Melanie Byrne BS Psychology  2017
ABA Masters student at University of South Florida

Shannon Connors BS Psychology 2017
Instructional Assistant at Giant Steps CT School

Nicole Fuhrmann BS Psychology 2017
Microsoft SQL Server Analyst at Leidos

Rachel Pilver BS Psychology 2017
Masters of Science Program in Mental Health Counseling Crime and Justice Dual Degree

22nd NYC SHOWCASE STUDY TOUR 2017

Hanna Madler BA Theare & Accounting 2017
Wardrobe Assistant at YALE Opera

Lucy Shea BA Theatre 2017
MFA in Acting candidate at The Actor’s Studio Drama School at Pace University in NYC

Hanna Madler BA Theatre and Accounting/Business Administration 2018
MFA in Arts Administration candidate at the University of Connecticut with a full program assistantship starting Fall 2018

HONORS CONFERENCE 2017

Tommy Luckner BS Mathematics 2018
Intern at Thule Group
Doctoral Program Mathematics University of South Carolina

Julia Underhill BS LHRM 2018
Human Resources Intern at American Ambulance Service

NORTHEASTERN POLITICAL SCIENCE CONFERENCE 2017

Mikhela Hull BA Sociology & Political Science 2017
Assistant Clerk: Committee on Children at Connecticut General Assembly

Adam Murphy BA Political Science 2018
Fulbright Scholar Indonesia

NCUR 2018

Tara Brooks BS EES 2018
Environmental Energy Worker I at Institute of Sustainable Energy- Eastern Connecticut State University

Andrea Slater BA History 2018
MLS Candidate Simmons College Library & Information Science

Phillip Hoeps BS Economics 2018
MA Program Economics University of Heidelberg

PUBLICATIONS 2018

Stefanie Dominguez BS Early Childhood Education 2018
Preschool Teacher – Extended School Year 2018 – ABA Program at East Hampton Public Schools

EDSIGCON Conference 2017

Lynda Petrides BIS 2017
Business Systems Analyst at SPIROL International Corporation