J-2 to J-1

J-2 to J-1 – Change of Nonimmigrant Status

Contact the Study abroad office as soon as you know you must obtain J-1 status in order to discuss your options. Generally J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status. It may be necessary to return home and apply for the new visa type there.

Instructions

Obtain a DS-2019 from ECSU (if Eastern will be your J-1 program sponsor).
If you have recently been admitted to ECSU, request your DS-2019 from the Admissions office.(Dmitry Satsuk)

Option 1: Travel and Reentry

Plan your travel and J-1 visa appointment accordingly. In other words, make sure you fulfill all requirements regarding your two-year home country requirement.

Option 2: Change of Status in the U.S. (Check Eligibility*)

*Eligibility: J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are generally prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status. It may be necessary to use the “Travel and Reentry” option to obtain J-1 status.
Submit your application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) one of two ways:
a. Apply online through the USCIS ELIS (USCIS Electronic Immigration System) or
b. Mail a paper application to the USCIS facilities. (We recommend doing it online)
If you apply online, you must scan and upload copies of the following documents to ELIS. You will complete Form I-539 information online and pay the application fee online.

  •  Form I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status (Paper application only; if you apply online, complete Form I-539 information online)
  •  $290 fee: check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” (Paper application only; if you apply online, you will pay the fee online)
  •  Original I-94 card or photocopy of admission stamp and paper printout of I-94 record
  •  Photocopy of the visa page and identification page in your passport
  •  Photocopy of the DS-2019 listing you as the dependent of the J-1
  •  Photocopies of your spouse’s (or parent’s) DS-2019 and I-94 card (front and back)
  •  Photocopy of signed DS-2019 issued in your name by your exchange visitor sponsor
  •  Evidence of financial support
  •  Detailed letter requesting and explaining the need to change status
  •  Photocopy of proof of payment of SEVIS fee

Note

J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status.