Department of History

Text Only Version
 
Student Awards
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
 
Students Who Graduated with Honors since 2002
(See notes at the end of the table)
Name Honor B.A. Major
2008
Cichocki, Eric J. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Forman, Kara L. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Bomster, Hailie J.* Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Brzozowski, Adam J. Magna Cum Laude History
Driscoll, Alisha S. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Scott, William J. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Arsenault, Melissa L. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Champlin, Christopher C Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Collier, Shonya A. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Douglas, Jason B. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Doyle, Meghan E. Cum Laude History
Drew, Jeffrey R. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Featherston, Amanda R. Cum Laude History
Gagnon, Robert A. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Levin, Mandi B. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Majewski, Lynn A. Cum Laude History
Matteau, Tyler A.* Cum Laude History
McAvoy, Jeffrey S. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Mignault, Patrick W. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Oppelt, Nicole M. Cum Laude History
Paine, Carly N. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Rys, Wendy J. Cum Laude History & American Studies
Sears, Jennifer L. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
White, David M. Cum Laude History
Zbin, Kathryn P. Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2007
Mangles, Allison L.* Summa Cum Laude History
Monroe, Amber L.* Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Williams, Jason A. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Rogers, Bridie L. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kramer, Michelle L. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
DeLeon, Raymond Magna Cum Laude History & Social Science
Langman, Amy E. Cum Laude History
Moses, Bonnie L. Cum Laude History
Vanasse, Daniel J. Cum Laude History
Bologna, Daniel V. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Brown, Matthew W. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jacobson, Brian C.* Cum Laude History
Barry, Patrick C. Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
Strecker, John G. Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2006
Kehoegreen, Meaghan E* Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Morton, Lisa A. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Mueller, Monica L. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Keane, Michael J. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Caruso, Laurie A. Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Boscarino, Sandra L. Summa Cum Laude History
Smith, LaToya M. Summa Cum Laude History
Schneider, Sara A.* Magna Cum Laude History
Price, Christy R. Magna Cum Laude History
Pragana, Regina L. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Mucci, Matthew H. Magna Cum Laude History
McPhee, Jennifer L.* Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kline, Katherine M.* Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Gallivan, Tracy E. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Creighton, Kelley A. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Barron, Michael S. Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Rossi, Renee D. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Morey, Russell R. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Moon, Stephen J Cum Laude History
Hyer, Preston D. Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Hanink, Sarah E. Cum Laude History & American Studies
Gardner, Kelly E. Cum Laude History
Watrous, Nancy I. Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2005
Robyn L. Rodriguez* Summa Cum Laude History
Maureen L. Morse Magna Cum Laude History
William N. Ostrove* Magna Cum Laude History
Cayla A. Brayton Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Christopher A. Joliff Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kelli A. LeBeau Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Traci E. Resler Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Angela L. Abbott Magna Cum Laude History/American Studies
Kathryn E. Balkan Cum Laude History
Kristen D. Duke Cum Laude History
Gregory S. Gwudz Cum Laude History
Karin A. Gatineau Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kathleen Hartley Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Allison M. Karol Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Cheryl Le Beau Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Brian M. Nass* Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Lacy M. Peila Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Dwayne E. Robertson Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jennifer J. Giambra Cum Laude History/American Studies
Cassie-Ryan Rasmussen Cum Laude History/American Studies
Mary Ann Knight Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
Andrew Mallory
Dean's Distinction History
Danita J. Smith
Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2004
Kristina M. Zizik Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Beth L. Simmons Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
David P. Minikowski Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Janet A. Denley Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
James G. Loughead Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joshua D. Parda Magna Cum Laude History
Heather M. Zimmer Magna Cum Laude History
Jennifer J. Duchesne Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joan E. Cahill Cum Laude History
James M. Baran Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jacquelyn M. Kozlowski Cum Laude History
Dorinda S. Muir Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2003
Ashley A. Stevens Summa Cum Laude History
Timothy J. Emery Summa Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Edward I. Stoltz Magna Cum Laude History
Nina Rouse-Cartwright Magna Cum Laude History
Kyle G. DeVoe Magna Cum Laude  
John R. Regan Magna Cum Laude History
Michael T. Owens Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jason T. Smith Magna Cum Laude  
Melissa N. Dube Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Katherine E. Alexander Magna Cum Laude  
Melissa E. Burns Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kenneth M. Briggs Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
Cheryl A. White Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences

*University Honors Program Scholar

Summa Cum Laude: 3.90-4.00 grade point averge in all courses 
Magna Cum laude: 3.70-3.89 grade point averge in all courses 
Cum Laude: 3.50-3.69 grade point averge in all courses 
Dean's Distinction:  3.50-4.00 grade point averge in all courses with fewer than 45 credits at Eastern

 
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
David M. Roth Scholarship
The History faculty recommends the senior History major with the highest academic accomplishment for the David M. Roth Scholarship.
 

1987  Margaret Caton
1988  John Wheeler
1989  Eric Christiansen
1990  Joann Koch
1991  No award
1992  Christopher Hill
1993  Kerstin Katko
1994  James Wiese
1995  Monique St. Jean
1996  Geraldine Haddad
1997  Dennis Doyle
1998  John Chapdelaine
1999  Deborah Gray
2000  Michael Murphy
2001  Asa O'Brien
2002  Ashley Stevens
2003  Robyn Rodriguez
2004  Meaghan Kehoegreen
2005  Kelly Gardner
2006  Adam Brzozowski

2007  Hailie Bomster

2008  Baron Faiola

 
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship

2003  Kristina Zizik
2004  Larissa Krawec
2005  Amber Monroe
2006  Sandra Boscarino

2007  Baron Faiola

2008  Cody Guarnieri/Tim Galipeau

 
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
University Honors Program Graduates
The Honors Program invites selected students to enter an academic program of honors colloquia, leading to the writing a senior-level year-long honors thesis in their majors. Honors Program students must maintain a 3.3 GPA. Students who complete the program successfully graduate with special honors distinctions. Recent History majors who have completed the Honors Program, with their year of graduation, thesis title, and advisor are listed below.
 

1996  David Bosso, "The Cathedral of St. John the Divine" (Higginbotham)
1997  Dennis Doyle, "The Hartford Asylum, 1814-1865" (Pocock)
1998  Robert Zasso, "Connecticut Regiments in the American Civil War" (Close)
1999  Heather Wasilewski, "Women's Burden: A Study of Victorian Mourning Etiquette" (Higginbotham)
2001  Michael Murphy, "Street Fighting Women: Women in the Weather Underground Movement" (Pocock)
2001  John Chapeldaine, "Altruism and the State: Library Services for the Blind and Physically Handicapped People in Connecticut"(Tucker)
2002  Luke Feder,"Dismantling the Natural Aristocracy: The Rhetoric and Political thought of the Connecticut Antifederalists, 1781-1788" (Pocock)
2005  William N. Ostrove
2005  Robyn L. Rodriguez
2005  Brian M. Nass

2006  Meaghan E. Kekoegreen

2006  Katherine M. Kline

2006  Jennifer L. McPhee

2006  Sara A. Schneider

2007  Brian C. Jacobson

2007  Allison L. Mangles

2007  Amber L. Monroe

2008  Hailie J. Bomster

2008  Tyler A. Matteau

 
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
Henry Barnard Award
The Connecticut State University System recognizes a select number of students from each campus each year as receipients of the Henry Barnard Awards for Distinguished Students.Two students are chosen from among Eastern's seniors each year. The following History majors have received this honor in recent years:
 

1999  Heather Wasilewski
2001  Michael Murphy
2004  Kristina Zizik 
2005  Robyn Rodriguez
2006  Sandra Boscarino

 
Honors Graduates Roth Scholarship Tucker Scholarship Honors Program Henry Barnard Award
History Students Who Graduated with Honors, 1990-2002
Name Honor B.A. Major
2002 Graduates Since 2003
Geraldine Dineen Suma Cum Laude History/American Studies
Jeffrey A. Liska Suma Cum Laude History
Asa J. O'Brien Suma Cum Laude History
Nicholas H. Brown Magna Cum Laude History
Margaret B. Downie Magna Cum Laude History
Luke J. Feder* Magna Cum Laude History
Kyle G. DeVoe Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Eileen Ramus Magna Cum Laude History
Edward I. Stoltz Magna Cum Laude History
Deborah M. Tajmajer Magna Cum Laude History
John L. Bell Cum Laude History
Rhonda J. Bursey Cum Laude History
Douglas L. Craig Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jennifer Langlois Cum Laude History
Macario A. Ordonio Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kenneth M. Biggs Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
Carolyn M. Hopkins Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
Adele D. Lanza Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2001
Michael J. Murphy* Suma Cum Laude History
Jarret J. Pepe Suma Cum Laude History
Brian S. DiSarro Magna Cum Laude History
Victoria Hine Cum Laude History
Matthew B. Knight Cum Laude History
Lianne M. Maeder Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Charles E. Myers Cum Laude History
William F. Priest Cum Laude History
Michael Gifford Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
Antonio Villar Dean’s Distinction History
David G. Watson Dean's Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
2000
Deborah Sharp Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joseph M. Corso Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jamie L. Sumner Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Shawn M. Holcombe Cum Laude History
Christopher R. Lewis Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Margaret A. Plasse Cum Laude History
Rick A. Ramthun Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Victoria L. Baron Dean’s Distinction History
John G. Parmele Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
1999
Lynn E. Hodson Suma Cum Laude History
Richard P. Lenzi Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Mary M. Zorola Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Robert J. Donnell Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Holly A. Grube Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Carla L. Kennedy Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Jason A. Lucas Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kathleen J. Lund Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joseph P. Roszmann Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Virginia B. Rutledge Magna Cum Laude History
Heather M. Wasilewski* Magna Cum Laude History
Stephanie L. Ashton Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joan L. Banning Cum Laude History
Nicole K. Monter Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kathleen F. Pratt Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Sarah M. Seeger Cum Laude History
Faye E. Campbell Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
Gary G. Mathieu Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
1998
Eileen S. Colwell Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Robert A. LeGary Jr Suma Cum Laude History
Mark J. Vassar Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Patrick A. Cox Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Eileen M. Lawler Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Timothy J. Powers Cum Laude History
Megham A. Frommer Dean’s Distinction History
 
1997
Debra L. Berube Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Geraldine A. Donahue Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
David R. Bosso* Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Dennis A. Doyle* Magna Cum Laude History
Carole S. McCombe Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Robert F. White Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Richard J. Doucette Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Charles W. Kemp Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Karen A. Olshefski Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
John W. Swayze Cum Laude History
E. Robert DeWeese Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
Michael T. O’Meara Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
Michael J. Pratt Dean’s Distinction History
 
1996
Janis L. Belair Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Joan M. Silvia Suma Cum Laude History
Gary E. Shearer Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
William D. Irving Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Shlley A. Michaud Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Stephen P. Alligood Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Thomas W. Giard Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Penny M. Perez Cum Laude History
Stephen A. Thibault Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Mark L. Wright Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
1995
Jennifer S. Breadon   History
Daniel I. Butler   History & Social Sciences
James E. Congdon   History & Social Sciences
Wyatt W. Kopp   History
Paul A. Luft   History & Social Sciences
Donna M. Reyolds   History & Social Sciences
Monique E. St. Jean   History & Social Sciences
Susan D. Brookman   History
Paul L. Deal   History & Social Sciences
 
1994
Barbara A. Butler Suma Cum Laude History
Frank D. Robacker Suma Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Dorothy M. Drobney Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Heidi L. Howard Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Timothy J. O’Brien Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Gayle A. Pedrotty Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
James J. Weise Magna Cum Laude History
Linda S. Bulger Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Sheeri A. LaHaie Cum Laude History
Ronald L. McMurray Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
 
1993
Frank W. Grant Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Christopher N. Hill Magna Cum Laude History
Vicki L. Curtis Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Loretta Fisher Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Shingo Koizumi Cum Laude History
Jane D. Merlino Dean’s Distinction History
Daniel J. Devlin Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
Eric J. Piskura Dean’s Distinction History
Laurie A. Rose Dean’s Distinction History
 
1992
Kevin M. Delehanty Magna Cum Laude History
James D. Kent Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Kimley D. Wilkins Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Wayne R. Cormier Cum Laude History
Jerry A. Davis Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Paulette J. Buchanan Dean’s Distinction History
 
1991
Jan R. Black Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Theresa M. Carmody-Longsteet Magna Cum Laude History
Mona A. Hillery Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Helen R. M. Mecteau Magna Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Francis A. Vicki Cum Laude History & Social Sciences
Thomas A. McCoy Dean’s Distinction History & Social Sciences
 
1990
Sylvia M. Poirier Magna Cum Laude History

*University Honors Program Scholar

Suma Cum Laude: 3.90-4.00 grade point averge in all courses 
Magna Cum laude: 3.70-3.89 grade point averge in all courses 
Cum Laude: 3.50-3.69 grade point averge in all courses 
Dean's Distinction:  3.50-4.00 grade point averge in all courses with fewer than 45 credits at Eastern

Back to Top
Please send additions or corrections to pocock@easternct.edu.
 
83 Windham Street, Willimantic, Connecticut 06226 USA
Phone: (860) 465-4594 | Fax: (860) 465-0650
Contact Us | Directions | University Disclaimer | Eastern Home