Scholarships Listed by Category

Scholarships Listed by Category

Scholarships are listed under major fields of study or other categories according to the wishes and stipulations of the donors establishing the particular awards. Those scholarships with multiple or alternative requirements are listed under more than one category and marked with an *. Unmet financial need is a requirement for consideration for nearly all scholarships, and a minimum grade point average or solid academic standing for all. Scholarships listed under Education include grants for students with other majors intending to become teachers. Many scholarships have class standing requirements or preferences, ranging from limitation to incoming freshman to graduate student eligibility, but most are for undergraduate students who have completed at least their freshmen year. Most scholarships are currently endowed, and others are expected to reach the minimal level for endowment.

Biology
Biology Endowed Fund
Andrej Cavarkapa ’09 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student Assistantships Fund*
Student Research Endowed Scholarship*
Rosalie Vernon Memorial Scholarship

Business Administration, Accounting and Economics
Founders of Accounting Scholarship
KeyBank Scholarship*
John Lombard Economics Scholarship
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Mohd Rujoub and Family Endowed Accounting Scholarship*
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Scholarship*

Communication
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Education
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Dr. Juliette P. Burstermann Scholarship
The Class of 1959 Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Dr. Robert W. Dolph Scholarship Award
Carleton P. and Teresa H. James Endowed Scholarship*
Linda Alapi Juras Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
Dorothy Gardner Lackman ’67 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Ann W. McMann ’21 Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Bernice Clark Niejadlik Endowed Scholarship
NRY Endowed Scholarship
The Rogers Endowed Teaching Scholarship*
SBM Charitable Foundation Early Childhood Education Endowed Scholarship Fund
Victoria Leigh Soto ’08 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Frances Karlyn Zittel Endowed Award

English
Barbara C. Daring Endowed Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
David and Janet Philips Endowed Scholarship*
Alexander “Sandy” Taylor Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ethnic Studies Interests
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship
Paul E. Johnson, Sr. Community Conference Room Scholarship

History
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Languages
Lee (LeClaire) B. Watts Endowed Scholarship

Mathematics and Computer Science
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
The Stephen A. Kenton Endowed Scholarship Fund
United Technologies Endowed Scholarship* 

Music
Herman Beckert Music Scholarship
Kevin Crosbie Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Mae K. Kaplitz Memorial Music Scholarship*
David A. and Martha R. Yutzey Endowed Music Fund*

Performing Arts
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship*
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for Theatre Arts Scholarship*

Physical Education
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B. Switchenko Founders of Health and P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship*

Political Science
John F. Kearney, Jr. ’75 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Psychology
Steven B. Everton Memorial Endowed Scholarship*

Sciences in General
The Rogers Endowed Teaching Scholarship*
United Technologies Endowed Scholarship*
The Sidney Vernon, M.D. Endowed Scholarship

Social Sciences in General
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Jarrell Cuyler and Angelica Padilla Memorial Scholarship
The Konover Endowed Scholarship*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*

Sport and Leisure Management
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B. Switchenko Founders of Health and P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship* 

Theatre
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship*
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for Theatre Arts Scholarship*
David and Janet Philips Endowed Scholarship*

Visual Arts
Andy Jones Visual Arts Scholarship
Arnold Prince Art Fund Memorial Endowed Scholarship*

Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Marcia P. McGowan Endowed Scholarship for Excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed Scholarship*

Community Service
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
Luva Mead Hoar Endowed Scholarship
Kahan, Korensky & Capossela (KKC) Endowed Scholarship*
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace and Human Rights Studies Endowment*
The George Shafer-Frederick Noble Endowed Scholarship
Nathan K. Williams Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski Scholarship*

Financial Need
Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
Doris K. Brown Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey N. Brown ’79 and Virginia B. Gascon Scholarship
Andrej Cavarkapa ’09 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Chartwells Scholarship
Corbett DeVivo Endowed Scholarship
Kevin Crosbie Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
ECSU Foundation Scholarship
Neil R. Esposito Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Family First Life Endowed Scholarship*
Thomas W. Gavigan Endowed Scholarship
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship*
Anita N. Jean Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Sophie L. Jenkins Scholarship
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela, LLC (KKC) Endowed Scholarship*
Mae K. Kaplitz Memorial Music Scholarship*
Elizabeth Y. and William P. Kelly ’82 Endowed Scholarship Fund*
KeyBank Scholarship*
Dr. J. Donald McLaughlin Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Thomas Nevers Memorial Scholarship*
Juan and Carmen Núñez Endowed Scholarship
President’s Community Endowment Scholarship
Arnold Prince Art Fund Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Kathleen W. Roan Endowed Scholarship
David M. Roth Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Mohd Rujoub and Family Endowed Accounting Scholarship*
Tammy E. Schaeffer Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Victoria Leigh Soto ’08 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Robert “Buddy” Spillane ’56 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Travelers Award Scholarship Endowment Fund*
Nathan K. Williams Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed Scholarship*
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Scholarship*
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski Endowed Scholarship*
David A. and Martha R. Yutzey Endowed Music Fund*

General
Edith, John & Chandler Hicks Family Scholarship
The Franklin and Edith Prague Centennial Scholarship*
Andrée & C. R. Webb Endowed Scholarship

Geographic Area Limitations
ECSU Foundation Community Youth Scholarship
Eastern Connecticut State University
Family First Life Scholarship*
Konover Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
The Franklin and Edith Prague Centennial Scholarship*
Dr. Robert “Buddy” Spillane ’56 Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Travelers Award Scholarship Endowment Fund*
United Technologies Endowed Scholarship*
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed Scholarship*

Leadership and Extracurricular Involvement
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
Grace F. Enggas Scholarship
Francis E. and Dorothy M. Geissler Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Anita N. Jean Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Elizabeth Y. and William P. Kelly Endowed Scholarship Fund*
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
Thomas Nevers Memorial Scholarship*
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Student Government Association Scholarship
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Scholarship*
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski Scholarship*

Nontraditional Students
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Continuing Education Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Ellen L. Lang ’81 and James E. Watson, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*

Special Academic Excellence
Barnes and Noble Endowed Scholarship
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Special Requirements
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Dorothy N. Carlyle Endowed Scholarship Fund
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Kevin Crosbie Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Steven B. Everton Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student  Assistantships Fund*
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship*
Adam Huber Memorial AccessAbility Services Fund
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Howard S. Kniffin Endowed Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Nicholas Mahalawich and Mrs. Anne Pisarko-Mahalawich ’44 Endowed Scholarship
Dr. J. Donald McLaughlin Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed Scholarship*
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Peace Through Education Fund
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace and Human Rights Studies Endowment*
Tammy E. Schaeffer Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Student Research Endowed Scholarship*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*
Travelers Award Scholarship Endowment Fund*
Veterans Endowed Scholarship
Nathan K. Williams Memorial Endowed Scholarship*

Underrepresented Populations
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
Yankee Gas Endowed Scholarship