Scholarships Listed by Category

Scholarships Listed by Category

Scholarships are listed under major fields of study or other categories according to the wishes and stipulations of the donors establishing the particular awards. Those scholarships with multiple or alternative requirements are listed under more than one category and marked with an *. Unmet financial need is a requirement for consideration for nearly all scholarships, and a minimum grade point average or solid academic standing for all. Scholarships listed under Education include grants for students with other majors intending to become teachers. Many scholarships have class standing requirements or preferences, ranging from limitation to incoming freshman to graduate student eligibility, but most are for undergraduate students who have completed at least their freshmen year. Most scholarships are currently endowed, and others are expected to reach the minimal level for endowment.

Biology
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student Assistantships Fund*
Rosalie Vernon Memorial Scholarship

Business Administration, Accounting and Economics
Founders of Accounting Scholarship
First Niagara Scholarship Fund* 
Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarship
John Lombard Economics Scholarship
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Scholarship for Entrepreneurial Creativity*
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Scholarship*

Communication
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Education
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Dr. Juliette P. Burstermann Scholarship
The Class of 1959 Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Dr. Robert W. Dolph Scholarship Award
Carleton P. and Teresa H. James Endowed Scholarship*
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Bernice Clark Niejadlik Endowed Scholarship
NRY Scholarship
Frank and Katrina Post Scholarship
The Rogers Endowed Teaching Scholarship*
SBM Charitable Foundation Early Childhood Education Endowed Scholarship Fund
Frances Karlyn Zittel Endowed Award

English
Connie Campo Memorial Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
David and Janet Philips Endowed Scholarship

Ethnic Studies Interests
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship
Paul E. Johnson, Sr. Community Conference Room Scholarship

History
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Languages
Charlotte Biederman French Studies Award
Lee B. Watts Endowed Scholarship

Mathematics and Computer Science
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
The Stephen A. Kenton Endowed Scholarship Fund
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
Nancy K. Sulinski Scholarship
United Technologies Endowed Scholarship* 

Music
Herman Beckert Music Scholarship
Mae K. Kaplitz Memorial Music Scholarship

Performing Arts
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship*
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for Theatre Arts Scholarship*

Physical Education
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B. Switchenko Founders of Health and P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship*

Political Science
John F. Kearney, Jr. ’75 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Jarrell Cuyler and Angelica Padilla Memorial Scholarship
The Konover Endowed Scholarship*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*

Sport and Leisure Management
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B. Switchenko Founders of Health and P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship* 

Theatre
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship* 
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for Theatre Arts Scholarship*

Visual Arts
Andy Jones Visual Arts Scholarship
The Hans Weiss Visual Arts Award

Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Marcia P. McGowan Endowed Scholarship for Excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed Scholarship*

Sciences in General
The Rogers Endowed Teaching Scholarship*
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
United Technologies Endowed
Scholarship*
The Sidney Vernon, M.D. Endowed Scholarship

Social Sciences in General
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

General
Edith, John & Chandler Hicks Family Scholarship
The Franklin and Edith Prague Centennial Scholarship*
Andrée & C. R. Webb Endowed Scholarship

General – Financial Need
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
Doris K. Brown Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey N. Brown ’79 and Virginia B. Gascon Scholarship 
Chartwells Scholarship
Corbett DeVivo Endowed Scholarship
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
ECSU Alumni Association Scholarship
ECSU Foundation Scholarship
ECSU Foundation Faculty/Staff Scholarship
Neil R. Esposito Memorial Endowed Scholarship
First Niagara Scholarship Fund* 
Thomas W. Gavigan Endowed Scholarship
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship* 
Sophie L. Jenkins Scholarship
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela, LLC (KKC) Endowed Scholarship*
Juan and Carmen Núñez Scholarship
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) Scholarship*
President’s Community Endowment Scholarship 
Kathleen W. Roan Endowed Scholarship
Priscilla Saunders Wilcox Memorial Scholarship
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed Scholarship*

Leadership and Extracurricular Involvement
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship* 
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
Grace F. Enggas Scholarship
Francis E. and Dorothy M. Geissler Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) Scholarship*
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Student Government Association Scholarship
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Scholarship*
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski Scholarship*

Community Service
Marlin S. Clark Endowed Scholarship*
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement Scholarship*
Luva Mead Hoar Endowed Scholarship
Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela, LLC (KKC)
Endowed Scholarship*
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace and Human Rights Studies Endowment*
The George Shafer-Frederick Noble Endowed Scholarship
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski Scholarship*

Underrepresented Populations
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
Yankee Gas Endowed Scholarship

Nontraditional Students
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Alston Memorial Scholarship*
Continuing Education Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Ellen L. Lang ’81 and James E. Watson, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*

Special Academic Excellence
Barnes and Noble Endowed Scholarship
Lauter-Greer-Flanzer Scholarship
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Geographic Area Limitations
Marlin S. Clark Endowed Scholarship*
ECSU Foundation Community Youth Scholarship
Eastern Connecticut State University
Konover Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
The Franklin and Edith Prague Centennial Scholarship*
Travelers Award Scholarship Endowment Fund
United Technologies Endowed Scholarship*
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed Scholarship*

Special Requirements
Alston Memorial Scholarship*
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith Rozie-Battle Scholarship* 
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial Endowed Scholarship*
Dorothy N. Carlyle Endowed Scholarship Fund
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student  Assistantships Fund*
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship*
Adam Huber Memorial AccessAbility Services Fund
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Megan L. Kleczka Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Howard S. Kniffin Endowed Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed Scholarship*
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed Scholarship*
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate and Development Endowed Scholarship*
Peace Through Education Fund
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace and Human Rights Studies Endowment*
Tammy E. Schaeffer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Scholarship for Entrepreneurial Creativity*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship*
Veterans Scholarship