Click here or hit the Enter key on your keyboard to go to our Text Only Site. Eastern's Mission   Search  
Eastern's Home Page
Scholarships Listed by Category
Scholarships are listed under major fields of study or other categories according to the wishes and stipulations of the donors
establishing the particular awards. Those scholarships with multiple or alternative requirements are listed under more than one category and marked with an *. Unmet financial need is a requirement for consideration for nearly all scholarships, and a minimum grade point average or solid academic standing for all. Scholarships listed under Education include grants for students with other majors intending to become teachers. Many scholarships have class standing requirements or preferences, ranging from limitation to incoming freshman to graduate student eligibility, but most are for undergraduate students who have completed at least their freshmen year. Most scholarships are currently endowed, and others are expected to reach the minimal level for endowment.

Biology
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student
  Assistantships Fund*
Rosalie Vernon Memorial Scholarship

Business Administration,
Accounting and Economics

Founders of Accounting Scholarship
First Niagara Scholarship Fund*
Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarship
John Lombard Economics Scholarship
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate
  and Development Endowed   Scholarship*
Scholarship for Entrepreneurial   Creativity*
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co.,   Inc. Scholarship*

Communication
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Education
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Dr. Juliette P. Burstermann Scholarship
The Class of 1959 Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Dr. Robert W. Dolph Scholarship Award
Carleton P. and Teresa H. James
  Endowed Scholarship*
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate   and Development Endowed   Scholarship*
Bernice Clark Niejadlik Endowed
  Scholarship
NRY Scholarship
Frank and Katrina Post Scholarship
The Rogers Endowed Teaching   Scholarship*
SBM Charitable Foundation Early
  Childhood Education Endowed
  Scholarship Fund
Frances Karlyn Zittel Endowed Award

English
Connie Campo Memorial Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed   Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate   and Development Endowed   Scholarship*
David and Janet Philips Endowed
  Scholarship

Ethnic Studies Interests
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship
Paul E. Johnson, Sr. Community
  Conference Room Scholarship

History
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Languages
Charlotte Biederman French Studies   Award
Lee B. Watts Endowed Scholarship

Mathematics and Computer Science
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
The Stephen A. Kenton Endowed
  Scholarship Fund
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
Nancy K. Sulinski Scholarship
United Technologies Endowed   Scholarship*

Music
Herman Beckert Music Scholarship
Mae K. Kaplitz Memorial Music   Scholarship

Performing Arts
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship*
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for   Theatre Arts Scholarship*

Physical Education
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B.   Switchenko Founders of Health and   P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship*

Political Science
John F. Kearney, Jr. ’75 Memorial   Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*

Sociology, Anthropology and
Social Work

Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial
  Endowed Scholarship*
Jarrell Cuyler and Angelica Padilla
  Memorial Scholarship
The Konover Endowed Scholarship*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed   Scholarship*

Sport and Leisure Management
Dr. Robert N. Horrocks and Dr. Daniel B.   Switchenko Founders of Health and   P.E. Endowment Fund Scholarship*

Theatre
John J. Delmonte, Jr. Scholarship*
Susan McCray Endowment Fund for   Theatre Arts Scholarship*

Visual Arts
Andy Jones Visual Arts Scholarship
The Hans Weiss Visual Arts Award

Sciences in General
The Rogers Endowed Teaching
  Scholarship*
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
United Technologies Endowed
  Scholarship*
The Sidney Vernon, M.D. Endowed   Scholarship

Social Sciences in General
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

General
Edith, John & Chandler Hicks Family   Scholarship
The Franklin and Edith Prague
  Centennial Scholarship*
Andrée & C. R. Webb Endowed
  Scholarship

General - Financial Need
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith
  Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
Doris K. Brown Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey N. Brown ’79 and Virginia B.   Gascon Scholarship
Chartwells Scholarship
Corbett DeVivo Endowed Scholarship
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement
  Scholarship*
ECSU Alumni Association Scholarship
ECSU Foundation Scholarship
ECSU Foundation Faculty/Staff   Scholarship
Neil R. Esposito Memorial Endowed   Scholarship
First Niagara Scholarship Fund*
Thomas W. Gavigan Endowed   Scholarship
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship*
Sophie L. Jenkins Scholarship
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela, LLC   (KKC) Endowed Scholarship*
Juan and Carmen Núñez Scholarship
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)   Scholarship*
President’s Community Endowment   Scholarship
Kathleen W. Roan Endowed Scholarship
Priscilla Saunders Wilcox Memorial   Scholarship
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed   Scholarship*


Leadership and Extracurricular Involvement
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith
  Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement
  Scholarship*
Grace F. Enggas Scholarship
Francis E. and Dorothy M. Geissler   Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)   Scholarship*
David M. Roth Memorial Scholarship*
Student Government Association   Scholarship
The Windham Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co.,   Inc. Scholarship*
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski
  Scholarship*

Community Service
Marlin S. Clark Endowed Scholarship*
Class of 2009 Endowed Scholarship*
Eastern Class of 1994 Achievement
  Scholarship*
Luva Mead Hoar Endowed Scholarship
Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela, LLC   (KKC)
Endowed Scholarship*
The Earle M. Lacey Scholarship*
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)   Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace   and Human Rights Studies   Endowment*
The George Shafer-Frederick Noble
  Endowed Scholarship
Henry N. and Frances Z. Winiarski
  Scholarship*

Underrepresented Populations
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed
  Scholarship*
Yankee Gas Endowed Scholarship

Nontraditional Students
Dr. Jacqueline A. Abbott Scholarship*
Alston Memorial Scholarship*
Continuing Education Scholarship
The Curran Family Scholarship*
Ellen L. Lang ’81 and James E. Watson,   M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed   Scholarship*

Special Academic Excellence
Barnes and Noble Endowed Scholarship
Lauter-Greer-Flanzer Scholarship
Richard A. Savage Scholarship*
Ann and Kenneth Tucker Scholarship*

Geographic Area Limitations
Marlin S. Clark Endowed Scholarship*
ECSU Foundation Community Youth
  Scholarship
Eastern Connecticut State University
Konover Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate   and Development Endowed   Scholarship*
The Franklin and Edith Prague   Centennial Scholarship*
Travelers Award Scholarship Endowment   Fund
United Technologies Endowed   Scholarship*
Margaret S. Wilson Endowed   Scholarship*

Women's and Gender Studies
Dr. Marcia P. McGowan Endowed   Scholarship
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed   Scholarship*

Special Requirements
Alston Memorial Scholarship*
Dr. Stanley F. Battle and Judith
  Rozie-Battle Scholarship*
The Paul Burton Memorial Scholarship*
Arturo & Elba Candales Memorial
  Endowed Scholarship*
Dorothy N. Carlyle Endowed
  Scholarship Fund
Class of 2008 Endowed Scholarship*
Alf E. Dyrland Memorial Scholarship*
Michael F. Gable Biology Student
  Assistantships Fund*
Constance Belton Green Scholarship*
John D. Heredia Endowed Scholarship*
Adam Huber Memorial AccessAbility   Services Fund
Dr. Arthur L. Johnson Unity Fund*
Megan L. Kleczka Memorial Endowed
  Scholarship
Howard S. Kniffin Endowed Scholarship
Dr. K. Narayan Kutty Endowed   Scholarship*
Dr. Ann Marie Orza Endowed   Scholarship*
The M.A.L.E.S. Endowed Scholarship*
The Meehan & Daughters Real Estate   and Development Endowed   Scholarship*
Peace Through Education Fund
Daniel Pearl Memorial Scholarship*
The Virginia and Charles Prewitt Peace   and Human Rights Studies   Endowment*
Tammy E. Schaeffer Memorial Endowed   Scholarship
Scholarship for Entrepreneurial   Creativity*
Elizabeth A. Thomas Endowed   Scholarship*
Veterans Scholarship